Register Now

After School Arts and Crafts Program Register View Cart

youth macaroni art

Classes run for 6 weeks after regular school hours.  Any canceled classes will be made up at the end of the session.  The cost is $50 per session, all materials and supplies included.  The program is available to the specific students in the schools where the classes are offered.  All classes are held in the Art Room.  
Minimum 5, maximum 12 students per class.  Classes are scheduled to begin in October 2019. 
                                   **Please check appropriate school for your child**
 
___     COOK HILL:  Grades K – 2   Time: 3:35 – 4:35pm   Instructor: Rashmi Talpade
                                  Starts Monday 10/7 – 11/25 (NO class 10/14 & 11/11)
           7704.402 Clay BonanzaDive into clay and 3D art for 6 wonderful sessions.  Create a world of
            fun
objects and animals using colorful model magic, found objects, beads and wood pieces.  Food
            items like pizzas,
candy & critters and imaginary animals will be some of the subjects.      
                                 
­­­___    MOSES Y BEACH:  Grades K - 2    Time: 3:35 – 4:35pm   Instructor: Suzy Balay
                                   Starts Monday 10/7 – 11/25 (NO class 10/14 & 11/11)
           7705.401 Myths & MasksChildren will learn so much about masks. We will ask why they are
           used &
where in the world do we see masks.  While finding the answers they will have fun creating
           colorful masks
using paint, yarn, found objects and sparkles.
                    
___      ROCK HILL: Grades 3 – 5    Time: 3:25 – 4:25pm   Instructor: Sue Murphy
                                  Starts Monday 10/7 – 11/25  (NO class 10/14 & 11/11)
            7707.401 Let’s Face ItCreate fun & colorful Picasso face sculptures embellished with beads,
             feathers
& glitter, bad hair day art with ink blowing technique, self-portraits and acrylic paintings on
             canvas as well
as crazy faces using face features from magazines.
                                 
___     PARKER FARMS:  Grades 3 – 5   Time: 3:25 – 4:25pm  Instructor: Joan Shackford
                                  Starts Tuesday 10/8 – 11/19 (NO class 11/5)
           7703.401 Color Wheel – Create. Mix. Match. Experiment.  Discover new colors!  Discover with
            your
favorite colors(s)!  Fun exercises, using various mediums and projects centered around the color
            wheel, will
show how colors are related. 
                                 
___     POND HILL:  Grades 3 – 5   Time: 3:25 – 4:25pm  Instructor: Sue Murphy
                                  Starts Tuesday 10/8 – 11/19 (NO class 11/5)
           7708.401-  Create fun & colorful Picasso face sculptures embellished with beads, feathers
            & glitter, bad hair day art with ink blowing technique, self-portraits and acrylic paintings on canvas as
            well
as crazy faces using face features from magazines.                               
 
___     EC STEVENS:  Grades K – 2    Time: 3:35 – 4:35pm  Instructor: Suzy Balay
                                  Starts Wednesday 10/9 – 11/13
           7706.401 Myths and Masks  - Children will learn so much about masks. We will ask why they
            are used &
where in the world do we see masks. While finding the answers they will have fun creating
            colorful masks
using paint, yarn, found objects and sparkles. 
 
___     HIGHLAND:   Grades K – 2    Time: 3:35 – 4:35pm
                             Starts Tuesday 10/8 – 11/19 (NO class 11/5)
          ___  7702.400 Clay Bonanza:  Instructor: Rashmi Talpade 
                  Dive into clay and 3D art for 6 wonderful sessions.  Create a world of fun objects and animals
                    using colorful
model magic, found objects, beads and wood pieces.  Food items like pizzas,
                    candy, critters and imaginary
  animals will be some subjects.
                                    Starts Thursday 10/10 – 11/21(NO class 10/17)
           ___  7702.401 Color Wheel:   Instructor: Joan Shackford
                     Create. Mix. Match. Experiment.  Discover new colors!  Design with your favorite color(s)! 
                     Fun exercises, using various mediums and projects centered around the color wheel, will show
                     how colors are
related.
                    
    ___   MARY FRITZ:  Grades 3 – 5   Time: 3:25 – 4:25pm   Instructor: Kim Larkin
                               Starts Friday 10/11 – 11/15
             7701.402  How to Train Your Dragon 2 We will learn to create Hiccup, Astrid &
              Toothless the Fury
Dragon and some of the colorful creatures from this fun movie.  Bring your art
               smock and imagination.

       


General Notes
  • The program is available to the specific students in the schools where the classes are offered.
  • Holidays will be made up at the end of the session.
  • Registration forms and class details will be sent by email via the Board of Education in September.
  • Please look out in your inbox for this email.
  • For questions and more info, call 203 294 2120.


Register Activity Ages Grades Days Date/Time Fees
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
Highland Color Wheel w/ Sue M 
7702.401
N/A  K - 2  Th  10/10/2019 - 11/14/2019
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM

Highland School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Joan Shackford
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
Mary Fritz How to Train your Dragon 2 with Kim - Fri 
7701.402
N/A  3 - 5  10/11/2019 - 11/15/2019
3:25 PM - 4:25 PM

Fritz / Yalesville School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Kim Larkin
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
Cook Hill Clay Bonanza Rashmi (Grds K-2 ) Mon 
7704.402
N/A  K - 2  10/07/2019 - 11/25/2019
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM

Cook Hill School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Rashmi Talpade
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
E C Stevens Myths and Masks with Suzy (Grds K-2) 
7706.401
N/A  K - 2  10/09/2019 - 11/13/2019
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM

E.C. Stevens School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Suzy Balay
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
Highland Clay Bonanza w/ Rashmi 
7702.400
N/A  K - 2  Tu  10/08/2019 - 11/12/2019
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM

Highland School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Rashmi Talpade
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
Moses Y Myths and Masks with Suzy (Grds K-2) 
7705.401
N/A  K - 2  10/07/2019 - 11/25/2019
3:35 PM - 4:35 PM

Moses Y. Beach School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Suzy Jorsey Balay
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
Rock Hill Picasso Face Sculptures with Sue (Grades 3-5) 
7707.401
N/A  3 - 5  10/07/2019 - 11/25/2019
3:25 PM - 4:25 PM

Rock Hill School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Rashmi Talpade
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
Parker Farms Color Wheel - Tues w/ Joan 
7703.401
N/A  3 - 5  Tu  10/08/2019 - 11/12/2019
3:25 PM - 4:25 PM

Parker Farms School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Joan Shackford
 
   Log In to Register
View Registration Eligibility
Pond Hill Picasso Face Sculptures with Sue (Grades 3-5) Tuesdays 
7708.401
N/A  3 - 5  Tu  10/08/2019 - 11/12/2019
3:25 PM - 4:25 PM

Pond Hill School
$50.00 Res
Instructor: Sue Murphy
* Adjustments and discounts will be applied during checkout if applicable. *

 Return to Programs    View All Activities